Disable RAM onboard Asus x550cc

Discussion in 'Computer Repair' started by ThienBui, Aug 31, 2016.

Disable RAM onboard Asus x550cc 3.7 5 3votes
3.7/5, 3 votes

  1. ThienBui

    ThienBui Fix Something with us
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    31,362
    Likes Received:
    2,524

    Attached Files:

    • Angry Angry x 1
  2. laptoptpt

    laptoptpt VIP PRO

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    đa thử như hinh trưa dis được
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  3. ThienBui

    ThienBui Fix Something with us
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    31,362
    Likes Received:
    2,524
    Căng vậy, để test thử thêm main nữa xem thế nào. :D
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  4. shinjibenny

    shinjibenny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cant download :(
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  5. ThienBui

    ThienBui Fix Something with us
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    31,362
    Likes Received:
    2,524
    • Angry Angry x 1
  6. shinjibenny

    shinjibenny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    No money :(
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  7. ThienBui

    ThienBui Fix Something with us
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    31,362
    Likes Received:
    2,524
    :fou: (fou)
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  8. shinjibenny

    shinjibenny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Help please? Need to fix my laptop
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  9. ThienBui

    ThienBui Fix Something with us
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    31,362
    Likes Received:
    2,524
    Disable RAM ONBOARD X550CC R2.0
    Update fix.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Angry Angry x 1
  10. nts28

    nts28 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    benim paypal yok lütfen verin bana
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  11. cianyika

    cianyika VIP PRO

    Joined:
    May 16, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Disable onboard memory for X550CL REV. 2.1 ?
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  12. ThienBui

    ThienBui Fix Something with us
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    31,362
    Likes Received:
    2,524
    • Angry Angry x 1
  13. Luís Amaral

    Luís Amaral VIP PRO

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    i am sorry t inform but making this , will make machine not work (no image even with memorys on the slot )
    tryed all different rams , LOW voltage and normal voltage , from 1066 to 1600 but all same issue , major part of low voltage make computer to turn on then turn off.
    anyone sucessfully disabled the onboard and added memorys to the slot and the machine is working ?
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  14. Luís Amaral

    Luís Amaral VIP PRO

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    or i might not understand , do i have to put <ll the ID to LOW state , or i must p+ut state by state until i notice wich one works ?
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  15. ThienBui

    ThienBui Fix Something with us
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    31,362
    Likes Received:
    2,524
    many people have done successfully. just scroll position as in the picture
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  16. Luís Amaral

    Luís Amaral VIP PRO

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    what i mmean is , cheking does resistor they are all ID's , so i change them all or one by one to see wich is the correct ID ? , if i change the 3 resistor to the positions you mentioned , it wont work with any memory module :(
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  17. ThienBui

    ThienBui Fix Something with us
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    31,362
    Likes Received:
    2,524
    Do all my pictures as guides
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  18. Luís Amaral

    Luís Amaral VIP PRO

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    ok like i mentioned , not working , after passing does 3 resistor the positions you mention , no image 1!!!!
    inserted different rams on it , LOW voltage make machine turn on then off , some outher turn on machine but no image .!!!!
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  19. ThienBui

    ThienBui Fix Something with us
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    31,362
    Likes Received:
    2,524
    Are you sure the error is due to onboard RAM ??
     
    • Angry Angry x 1
  20. Luís Amaral

    Luís Amaral VIP PRO

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    7
    well this machine is giving error s , can't install windows , even with brand new hdd on it , tryed via CD or PEN to install , but gives error of HAL or kernel missing files , cheking google and many websites , amy people resolved the problem by changing memorys on they SLOT , but i got only the onboard memory and gives error on any windows install .
    if i add a memory module whatever the module , or machine turn on then off or it wont display image.
    i even think it could be a PCH problems , since i have tons of brand new chips on the lab i replaced it , but still same issue . bios i flashed it with 2 bios , same issue .
    the onboard memorys were full of flux when i receive the computer .
    for ex now its giving me error of NTKRNLPA.EXE. when trying to install , i not even arrive to the part were i can delete the HDD , before that it gives errors , truyed with win7 win 8 and win 10 all same issue. diifferent erros , some time that HAL erros or kernel panics .
    its like some files cannot pass well thru the comunication bus .
    So thats why i wanted to disable to onboard ram to test with external ram , but if i change position on the 3 resistor you mention , it will turn buut no image , and when i put a memory on the slot or it shut down or it wont display image :( this machine is killing the entire morning
     
    • Angry Angry x 1

Share This Page

  • Get Help Fast

    • 0919.47.6686
    • Skype: Vinafix
    • [email protected]
    • www.vinafix.vn
    • www.vinafix.net

    Payment Methods
  • Upgrades

  • Calculate the voltage

    Input V in : V
    R a : Ω
    R b : Ω
    Output V out : V
iHax Community